Monday, 5 October 2015

Alice in Wonderland
9.30, Grand Stage LPT

Lewis Carroll, Blažka Müller Pograjc
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Directed by Matjaž Pograjc
A Puppet Performance, 6+, 65 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Puppet Theatre Maribor
Juri Muri in Africa dances ...
10.00 and 17.00, Stage under the Stars LPT

Tone Pavček, Ivana Djilas
JURI MURI IN AFRICA dances ...
Directed by Ivana Djilas
A Musical, Dance and Theatre Performance, 3+, 45 min
Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Revolting Rhymes
11.00, Šentjakob Stage LPT

Roald Dahl
REVOLTING RHYMES
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
A Drama Performance, 8+, 63 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
An Expert Panel
13.00, CD Club - Cankarjev dom

AN EXPERT PANEL
Gulliver's Travels
19.00, Cankarjev dom (Linhart Hall)

Jonathan Swift
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS

Directed by Matjaž Farič
A Comedy Fantasy Adventure for Children, 6+, 50 min
Drama SNT* Maribor (*Slovenian National Theatre)

Tuesday, 6 October 2015

The Fairy who Sees in the Dark
9.30 and 17.00, Grand Stage LPT

László Bagossy
THE FAIRY WHO SEES IN THE DARK
Directed by Rita Bartal Kiss
A Puppet Performance, 3+, 50 min
Puppet Theatre Maribor
All the Heroes Counted
18.00, Šentjakob Stage LPT

Draga Potočnjak
ALL THE HEROES COUNTED
Directed by Branko Potočan
A Physical Theatre Performance, 8+, 70 min
Slovensko mladinsko gledališče
Krabat
20.00, Stage under the Stars LPT

Otfried Preussler
KRABAT
Directed by Ulrike Quade
A Musical Puppet Performance, 8+, 60 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, Ulrike Quade Company, OORKAAN and Art Association Konj

Wednesday, 7 October 2015

Antigone
11.00 and 20.00, Small Stage LPT

Sophocles
ANTIGONE
Directed by Marko Čeh
A Drama Performance, 15+, 70 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
How to Catch a Star
17.00, Grand Stage LPT

Dóra Gimesi
HOW TO CATCH A STAR
Directed by Agnes Kuthy
A Puppet Performance, 3+, 45 min
Mini Theatre Ljubljana
The Golden Bird
18.00, Šentjakob Stage LPT

Nebojša Pop Tasić, based on folk motifs
THE GOLDEN BIRD
Directed by Silvan Omerzu
A Puppet Performance, 3+, 50 min
Maribor Puppet Theatre

Thursday, 8 October 2015

Pedenjped
9.30 and 17.00, Grand Stage LPT

Niko Grafenauer
PEDENJPED
Directed by Primož Forte
A Musical Theatre Performance, 4+, 40 min
Slovenian Theatre in Trieste
The Golden Bird
11.00, Šentjakob Stage LPT

Nebojša Pop Tasić, based on folk motifs
THE GOLDEN BIRD
Directed by Silvan Omerzu
A Puppet Performance, 3+, 50 min
Maribor Puppet Theatre
The Clown and the Little Girl
18.00, Šentjakob Stage LPT

Kajetan Kovič
THE CLOWN AND THE LITTLE GIRL
Directed by Anja Drnovšek, Laura Zafred
A Musical Theatre Performance, 5+, 40 min
SKUC Theatre

Friday, 9. October 2015

Emil and the Detectives
10.00, Grand Stage LPT

Erich Kästner
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES

Directed by Ajda Valcl
A Detective Story for Children, 6+, 70 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
The Moonster
10.00 and 17.00, Small Stage LPT

Jure Karas
THE MOONSTER
Directed by Jure Karas
A Drama Performance for Children, 2+, 30 min
KD Bimbo Theatre
Duck, Death and the Tulip
11.00 and 18.00, Šentjakob Stage LPT

Wolf Erlbruch
DUCK, DEATH AND THE TULIP
Directed by Fabrizio Montecchi
A Shadow Theatre Performance, 5+, 40 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
Little Light, Pea and a Feather
17.00, Stage under the Stars LPT

Katja Povše, based on the motifs from H. Ch. Andersen's: The Princess and the Pea
LITTLE LIGHT, PEA AND A FEATHER
Directed by Katja Povše
A Puppet Lullaby for the Youngest Viewers, 1+, 35 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre

Saturday, 10 October 2015

Turlututu
10.00, Small Stage LPT

Hervé Tullet, Matija Solce
TURLUTUTU
Staged by Matija Solce
A Puppet Miniature-in-a-Suitcase, 2+, 25 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre and Centre de Créations pour l`Enfance (FR)
The Gruffalo
11.00, Grand Stage LPT

Julia Donaldson, Milan Dekleva
THE GRUFFALO
Directed by Jaka Ivanc
A Puppet Musical for Children, 3+, 35 min
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
Sociatas Rafaello Sanzio
16.00, Cankarjev dom (Kosovel Hall)

CHIARA GUIDI / SOCIATAS RAFAELLO SANZIO (Italy)


presentation of artist's work for and with children
The Big Bang
17.00, Cankarjev dom (Štih Hall)

Maruša Kink, Nika Leskovšek, Jernej Čampelj, Saša Pavlin Stošić, Tina Gunzek
THE BIG BANG
Directed by Maruša Kink
A Theatre Performance for Young People, 11+, 45 min
Zavod Margareta Schwarzwald, Cankarjev dom and Mestno gledališče Ptuj
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
19.00, Cankarjev dom (Linhart Hall)

Lyman Frank Baum
THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ
Directed by Miha Golob
A Fairy Tale Musical, 9+, 70 min
SNT Nova Gorica
Do you wish to receive schedule and news by email?