Awards

Catch me!

  • 2017: special award for dramatic text (Saša Eržen), award for best direction (Silvan Omerzu) and the award for best actress (Martina Maurič Lazar) and best actor (Brane Vižintin), International Puppet Festival “Golden Sparkle”, Kragujevac, Serbia
  • 2015: honorary mention for animation (Martina Maurič Lazar and Brane Vižintin), Mateřinka International Festival, Liberec, Czech Republic
  • 2013: 25 Golden Stars awarded by a children’s jury, Summer Puppet Pier, Maribor
  • 2013: award for acting and animation (Martina Maurič Lazar and Brane Vižintin), Biennial of Puppetry Artists of Slovenia, Maribor

Crime and Punishment (
produced by the Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television and the Ljubljana Puppet Theatre)

  • 2017: Award of The Association of Theatre Critics and Researchers of Slovenia  for the best performance of the previous season (2016/2017) 

Little Salamander Goes Across the Road  

  • 2014: award for direction (Matija Solce), PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2013: award for an innovative authorial approach (Matija Solce), Golden Stick, Ljubljana
  • 2013: award for an intelligent approach to children’s theatre, for the comfortable and tender shelter it offered to the audience, and especially the jury members on the last day of the festival, Tallinn Treff International Festival, Tallinn, Estonia 

Turlututu

  • 2014: award for innovative interactivity, The Magic Curtain International Festival, Targovishte, Bulgaria
  • 2014: 25 Golden Stars awarded by a children’s jury, Summer Puppet Pier, Maribor
  • 2015: award for best performance for pre-school children, 16th Golden Stick Festival of Performing Arts for Children and Young People, Ljubljana 

Little Luna and Big Luna

  • 2014: award for best costume design (Alan Hranitelj), Naj, naj, naj festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2011: Golden Pippi, Pippi’s Festival, Velenje

Animal Farm

  • 2013: award for best performance, Golden Stick, Ljubljana

Romeo & Juliet  

  • 2012: Grand Prix – award for best performance, TIBA International Festival, Belgrade, Serbia 

The Tinderbox

  • 2012: award for costume design (Iztok Hrga), 2012UNIMA World Puppetry Festival, Chengdu, China
  • 2010: award for animation (Maja Kunšič, Gašper Malnar and Iztok Lužar), Summer Puppet Pier, Maribor
  • 2010: award for the role in the performance (Gašper Malnar), Summer Puppet Pier, Maribor
  • 2010: award for best performance, Summer Puppet Pier, Maribor

Doctor Faustus

  • 2012: award for the preservation of tradition, International Festival of Children’s Theatre, Banjaluka, Republic of Srpska
  • 2009: award for the preservation of the tradition of the in-house marionette theatre (the LGL ensemble headed by Iztok Jereb), PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia

The Four Musicians

  • 2011: award for animation and music performance (Martina Maurič Lazar, Polonca Kores, Gašper Malnar and Miha Arh), PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb
  • 2011: award of the children’s jury for best show, PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb
  • 2011: award for music in interaction with the animation of objects (Matija Solce), Biennial of Puppetry Artists of Slovenia, Maribor
  • 2010: award for an interesting staging and an innovative contact with the youngest audience, Lutke International Puppet Theatre Festival, Ljubljana

A Boxer’s Heart  

  • 2009: award for best actor (Domen Valič), Golden Stick, Ljubljana 

Sleeping Beauty  

  • 2008: award for best show, PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2008: award for puppet creation (Jan Kocman), Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2009: award for best performance, International Puppet Festival “Golden Sparkle”, Kragujevac, Serbia
  • 2010: award for metaphorical imagination, International Theatrical Festival Valise, Łomża, Poland

 Krabat

  • 2015: award for best music (Leonard Evers), IX. International Puppet Theatre for Adults “PIERROT”, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria

 Duck, Death and the Tulip

  • 2015: award for best acting and animation (Asja Kahrimanović and Polonca Kores), 8th Biennial of Puppetry Artists of Slovenia, Maribor
  • 2015: award for best visual design (Federica Ferrari), 8th Biennial of Puppetry Artists of Slovenia, Maribor
  • 2015: Grand Prix for the best overall production, 48th PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2015: award for animation and acting (Asja Kahrimanović and Polonca Kores), 48th PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2015: award for music (Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar), 48th PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2015: award for lighting design (Fabrizio Montecchi), 48th PIF – International Puppet Theatre Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
  • 2015: award for best performance for young people, 16th Golden Stick Festival of Performing Arts for Children and Young People, Ljubljana
  • 2016: second prize for the performance, International Puppet Festival “Golden Sparkle”, Kragujevac, Serbia
  • 2016: award for best music (Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar), International Puppet Festival “Golden Sparkle”, Kragujevac, Serbia
  • 2016: Grand Prix, 25thInternational Theatrical Festival Valise, Łomża, Poland
  • 2016: award for a poetic interpretation of the story, International Puppet Theatre Festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • 2016: award for best original music (Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar), International Children’s Theatre Festival, Subotica, Serbia 

Pinocchio  

  • 2015: special jury award for animation and interpretation (Miha Arh), 8th Biennial of Puppetry Artists of Slovenia, Maribor
  • 2015: award for best music (Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar), 8th Biennial of Puppetry Artists of Slovenia, Maribor

Emil and the Detectives  

  • 2015: Golden Pippi, Pippi’s Festival, Velenje       
  • 2015: award for best performance for schoolchildren, 16th Golden Stick Festival of Performing Arts for Children and Young People, Ljubljana
Do you wish to receive schedule and news by email?